Page 1 of 1

Connecting to the server

Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2015 8:28 pm
by Forke
I often find that I can see the server is up and working via this link: http://www.maxogc.net/tribes/master/tri ... 5.12:28001
BUT the master server list I have only shows a few servers and the OZ server is not one of them.

Two questions.. One: what master server do you all use?

Two: Is there a command line text I can use to connect to the server's IP regardless of master servers being up/down?

Thanks!

Re: Connecting to the server

Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2015 8:36 pm
by perrinoia
This is the console command to connect to the br server directly.

Code: Select all

connect("208.100.45.12:28001");
These are the master server addresses used by the server.

Code: Select all

$Server::MasterAddressN0 = "t1m1.masters.tribesmasterserver.com:28000 t1m1.pu.net:28000 t1m1.tribes0.com:28000 skbmaster.ath.cx:28000 kigen.ath.cx:28000 t1m1.masters.dynamix.com:28000";
$Server::MasterAddressN1 = "t1ukm1.masters.dynamix.com:28000 t1ukm2.masters.dynamix.com:28000 t1ukm3.masters.dynamix.com:28000";
$Server::MasterAddressN2 = "t1aum1.masters.dynamix.com:28000 t1aum2.masters.dynamix.com:28000 t1aum3.masters.dynamix.com:28000";
$Server::MasterName0 = "plasmatic";
$Server::MasterName1 = "UK Tribes Master";
$Server::MasterName2 = "Australian Tribes Master";
This is an additional line of code in the server config that should be removed, because the variable name has a typo, so it does nothing at all but waste 310 bytes of the server's memory, and the content of the erroneously labelled variable is duplicated in the proper variable on the very next line, anyway.

Code: Select all

$Server::Master1 = "t1m1.masters.tribesmasterserver.com:28000 t1m1.pu.net:28000 t1m1.tribes0.com:28000 skbmaster.ath.cx:28000 kigen.ath.cx:28000 t1m1.masters.dynamix.com:28000";

Re: Connecting to the server

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 3:50 pm
by Azul
Is there a way to auto connect to the server when I launch tribes, like a shortcut command?

Re: Connecting to the server

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 8:17 pm
by perrinoia
Tribes.exe +connect "208.100.45.12:28001"

I can't remember if you need the quotes or not... You probably do.

Keep in mind that disconnecting from the server while using such a shortcut exits tribes completely. So you can't use that shortcut with a demo dropper script, unless you use infinite spawn to launch the shortcut. And even if you did do that, you'd probably miss the first few critical seconds of each mission.